Linkage between sets of trait information about the self and other
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Osamu  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40289723)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己概念 / 対人関係 / 特性情報 / 自己愛 / 関係性スキーマ / 精神的健康 / 関係自己 / 自己表象 / スキーマ / 関係的自己 / 自己知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social interaction in interpersonal relationships includes a lot of behavioral information about the self and other. Researchers have thougt that the whole of them is represented as trait information in relational schemas. One of the typical feature of schema theory is a relative independency of information between shcemas. Thus, trait information about the self and other within a relational schema is independent from one another. The present study produced some evidence about that, but the distinction between schemas was not so strict. In addition, the substantial variability of trait judgments was found not only between relationships but also within a specific relationship. People judge differently about their trait if they were at the same relatinship. We revealed that this variability is realted with individual differences such as narcissism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対人関係における他者とのやり取りは、私たち自身に自己の特性に関する情報をもたらし、アイデンティティを支える証拠となる。その情報は、関係ごとに構成されると考えたが、想定よりもその区分は明確ではなかった。自己の特性情報は、関係によるゆるやかな区分けを持ちながら、関係内においても一定の範囲で日々変動するという性質をもつようである。こうした特性の自己認識の不確かさは、不確実な事態を受容する人の柔軟性について私たちの理解を一歩進めるものである。