Empirical research on the evolutionary psychological basis of moral decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oda Ryo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50303920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 界  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50343108)
松本 晶子  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (80369206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords利他行動 / 道徳 / 進化心理学 / 血縁淘汰 / 道徳的判断 / 道徳的非難 / コストリー・シグナリング理論 / モラルジレンマ / 社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 倫理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project was to clarify the structure of proximate factors of decision-making related to moral judgment from the viewpoint of evolutionary psychology. There are three main research topics: (1) Experimental research on various factors affecting intra-individual variation of nepotism, (2) Experimental research on various factors affecting telling lies, and (3) Experimental research on attitude toward lies. Regarding (1), we investigated possible effects of cognitive load on tasks in which normative ethics and nepotism were incompatible. Regarding (2), we used electronic dice to investigate the factors that influence "altruistic lies." Regarding (3), I examined whether the degree of condemnation with respect to moral violations such as lies and theft was differed between the condition in which participants estimated others’ degree of condemnation and that in which they did not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代ではグローバル化や少子高齢化による社会構造の変化に伴い、旧来の社会規範に見直しが迫られている。社会規範がヒトの進化において果たしてきた役割を解明することにより、これからの社会規範のあり方を考えることは、社会科学の課題のひとつであるといえるだろう。本研究により、道徳的意思決定のもつ社会的環境への適応としての側面を明らかにすることができた。これらの成果は社会心理学に留まらない、より幅広い社会規範研究につながる可能性を秘めている。また倫理的な行動を引き出す環境づくりや、初等教育において教科化が進められている道徳教育について、科学的な視点からの提言を可能にすることが期待される。