Social temporal discounting when reminded of death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kuniaki  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定助教 (10722332)
Research Collaborator ABE Nobuhito
NAKAI Ryusuke
ASANO Kohei
KASHIMA S. Emiko
SUGIURA Hitomi
KATO Juri
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords死の想像 / 社会的時間割引 / 報酬価値 / 未来思考 / 血縁関係 / 自己報酬の価値 / 集団報酬の価値 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Humans can imagine myriad possible future events. In addition, with the development of the cognitive ability of future time perspective, they can recognize that their life is not endless. This human-specific cognitive function may influence decision making about future planning and behavior. In the present study, we investigated the influence of the recognition of the finitude of human life on social temporal discounting, and the neural basis of this effect. The results of our functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) study suggested that the right inferior parietal lobule (rIPL) plays a key role in integrating the amount of the rest of one's life with subjective value during the choice of reward.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の多くの研究が実施してきた時間割引(時間経過に伴い、自身の獲得する報酬の主観的価値が減衰する現象)の枠組みを内集団へと広げ、社会的時間割引に対する死を意識することの影響を検討した。これらの研究は、現代社会が抱える未来への意思決定(次世代への継承、限りある資源の有効利用)を考察する契機となり、 社会的に大きな意味を持つと考えられる。また、心理学だけでなく、その周辺学術領域(神経科学、経済学など)との学際融合に基づく現象の解明を図った点で学術的意義の高い研究といえる。