Research on organizational factors related to reluctance of teachers to disclose negative information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Zentaro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20340367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釘原 直樹  東筑紫短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 教授 (60153269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員 / 情報開示 / 学校 / 集団 / エリートパニック / 多元的無知 / 不適切行動 / 組織風土 / 保護者 / 不正 / 傍観者効果 / 服従 / 隠蔽 / 信頼感 / 保育者 / クレーム / 幼稚園 / エリート・パニック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the factors that suppress the disclosure of negative information by schools and teachers, we conducted a research study on teachers and childcare workers.
1) Experience of receiving complaints from parents made trust for parents lower, 2) Conformity pressure within the school organization was relatively high, and 3) Receptivity of information in the organization were suggested to be associated with reluctance of school to disclose negative information. Combining these results, we considered how to facilitate the disclosure of negative information by schools and teachersa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織の情報開示の重要性が研究されてきた一方で、組織の情報開示を抑制する要因については、これまでにあまり検討されてきていない。Tierney(2008)による「エリート・パニック」、同調、傍観者効果、組織風土など関連が想定される要因はいくつかあるものの、学術的には明らかになっていない。集団が一種の不正行為を行うに至る過程を明らかにすることは、集団研究を進めていく上で高い意義があるであろう。
また、近年、学校や教育委員会における情報開示の不十分さが問題となり、改善の必要が認識されている。こうした改善のための基礎データを提供することには、高い社会的意義があると考えられる。