A study on Recent Problems of Japanese Neighborhood Associations: Local management and collaboration ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
BABA Takehiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (80567339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 さおり  西南学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00341397)
武田 裕之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00638512)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords町内会 / 自治会 / 地方自治体 / 地域創生 / 農漁村 / 農業 / 地域産業 / 神社 / 市町村 / 行政 / 地域自治 / 文化型説 / 前近代説 / 自治 / 地縁団体 / 地域ブランド / 神社・神道 / 地域と宗教 / 地域活動 / 個人主義 / コメ文化 / 政治 / 宗教 / ボランティア / 政策提案 / 町内会・自治会 / ボランティア活動 / 多分野連携 / 集団力学 / 現地調査 / 測定 / 生産的活動 / 環境心理学 / 社会問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study showed basic information of recent neighborhood associations (NAs) both in urban and rural areas. In the farming area, the NAs still active based on "Sharing Culture", as they share water supply and Many elements connected rice cropping culture. NAs local management ability and local communication ability are able to confirm to observe event conduction performance and collaborative experiences. However, these observational targets were just one of the indicators. I felt some more investigation to clarify more sharp guidelines.
In response to requests from the specific NAs, I have been involved in the independent process of shrine followers group from NAs. There are some difficult factors in the process. It needs several years to achieve acceptable completion for all local members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
町内会は法的根拠が希薄ながら、地方行政の一端として公的性質・地域管理能力が期待されている。本課題では、現場に取材し町内会の活動について明らかにした。町内会の自主活動能力を地域維持力・対外展開力として定義し、その程度を「一定以上の規模の独自親睦行事開催の実績」「地域諸団体との協働実績」とすることを提案した。これらは指標の一端に過ぎないが、町内会の実務者と、市町村の町内会担当部局にとって、考慮すべき指針の一つとなると考える。本研究の成果は、町内会関係者には活動の指針となる。また市町村行政には、委託事業を整理する・会議日程に配慮する・他団体との出会いの場を作るなど、町内会発展のための指針となる。