Elucidation of the differences in cognitive function of the elderly and the risk of special fraud vulnerability in the ego network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 教授 (40240486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渋谷 泰秀  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
小久保 温  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50295953)
吉村 治正  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60326626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 特殊詐欺脆弱性 / エゴ・ネットワーク / 指数型ランダムグラフモデル / ORA / ERGM / 社会系心理学 / 社会的相互作用・対人関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is two folds. The first is to categorize two kinds of elderly people who are high-vulnerable or low-vulnerable to money transfer fraud by taxometric analysis. The second is to investigate the relationship between their cognitive functions of the two groups and the characteristics of their egocentric networks by Exponential Random Graph Model (ERGM). We made a questionnaire about money transfer fraud and conducted a survey to the members of silver human resource center of Akita city. We used as the attributes of the node of ERGM several variables which were found to have some relationships with money transfer fraud by taxometric analysis. We found three high-vulnerable elderly people and their homophily of their networks have inverse relationships with vulnerability to fraud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特殊詐欺脆弱性が連続的な変数ではなく2値に分類できる属性であること、また、脆弱性とエゴ・ネットワークのhomophilyが逆の関係にあることを明らかにした点が学術的意義である。また、社会的意義として、詐欺脆弱性が低い高齢者を予め弁別することによって、将来特殊詐欺被害者になることを防止することが可能になること、更に、homophilyを高めるネットワーク構築を行うように高齢者を誘導する方策が考えられることが挙げられる。