Acquisition of self-pronoun and development of proper use: the relation between self-concept and mental terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Mizue  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80348325)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自称詞の獲得 / 自称詞の使い分け / 自我の発達 / 役割取得 / 縦断的検討 / 幼児 / 縦断研究 / 発達的変化 / 自称詞 / 自己概念 / 地域差 / 横断的検討 / 社会的場面における使い分け / 自己概念の発達 / 役割取得の認識 / 心的用語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longitudinal data were examined for each three years in early childhood, lower grades of elementary school, upper grades of elementary school, and junior high school. (1) It was shown that over the three years of preschool, overwhelmingly many children call themselves by using their own names or nicknames, and then the proportion decreases, but a certain proportion continues to exist. (2) It was shown that the use of general pronouns increased from early childhood through the lower grades of elementary school. (3) The difference of the number of people who use their own names differently depending on the scene was observed only in early childhood, and 5-year-old children used their self-pronoun more differently. (4) The relationship between the acquisition and proper use of self-pronoun and the development of the self-concept was shown, but the relationship and degree of relationship between the two differed depending on the developmental stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自我の発達を表すものの一つに自称詞がある(西川,2003)。話し手が使用する自称詞の獲得や変化が相互作用者に与え,それが翻って話し手への聞き手の行動に影響を与える影響が大きいと考えられ,社会的適応という観点からも,より詳細な検討が必要であると考える。
本研究は、縦断的及び広範囲の年齢に亘って自称詞の獲得を検討したことで、これまでは詳細に検討されなかった自称詞の発達の実態を明らかにした意義があると考える。特に自称詞の獲得と自我の発達との関連性を示したことは、自我同一性の形成や、社会的適応の問題の観点から自称詞の発達をとらえる視点を提示する重要な知見であると考える。