Project/Area Number |
16K04269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Reiko 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 研究員 (30572143)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ストレス・コーピング / 高齢者 / 主観的well-being / ストレスコーピング / 共分散構造分析 / 課題遂行場面の観察調査 / 構造方程式モデリング / 社会系心理学 / well-being |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the relationship between senior's stress coping strategies and subjective well-being, based on the empirical research. Semi-structured interviews were conducted among 18 seniors aged 60-80 to examine how they expressed their adaptation strategies. Following this study, a quantitative study was conducted among 460 males and females aged 45-84 (Mean:66.48, SD:10.84), by mail survey. The results of the structural model regarding the associations of age, stress coping strategy, positive/negative affect and subjective well-being displayed approximately acceptable fit. This study thus suggests that positive reappraisal and positive affect mediate high level of subjective well-being among seniors. Further research, including longitudinal studies among seniors is needed to identify the relationship between stress coping strategies and high level of well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、高齢期には身体的機能などが低下していくものの主観的well-beingは維持または増進されることに関して、ストレス対処行動を媒介として位置づけ、そのプロセスを実証的に示すことを目的とした研究である。今後、高齢者の縦断的研究を含めたさらなる研究の必要性はあるものの、本研究の結果から、高齢者のwell-beingの維持・増進や予防にストレス対処行動に関する教育や普及が有効な働きかけとなる可能性が示唆される点に社会的意義があると考えられる。