The Influence of the Diversifying Self-concepts of Leaders on Leadership Behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken'ichiro  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 教授 (80212033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 桐子  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00235152)
宮入 小夜子  開智国際大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10327273)
外島 裕  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (20297766)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーダー行動 / 自己概念 / 自己複雑性 / リーダーシップ / 自己覚知 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In employee training programs to promote the transformation of self-concepts, the change of three self-concept (individual, relational, and collective) levels in a personnel training program of the X Corporation, the index of three levels of the self-concept increased during the training significantly. In 2018, the Web-survey focused on managerial class persons was conducted on the self-complexity and leader action. The result of analysis indicated the self-complexity had an insignificant effect on the leader action. As results of our previous studies, participants were likely to act as the transformational leadership behavior and supportive leadership behavior in three levels of the self-concept so that the price of the standard and meeting standard concerned was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、リーダーの自己概念が多様なほど変革型リーダーシップや支援的リーダーシップが多くなるという研究結果を踏まえて、自己概念を多面的に変化させるための企業研修を行った。まず企業研修では、参加者が職場における自分のありようを理解してもらうために自己覚知を喚起させた。研修での自己覚知により自己概念が変化することが見出された。