Development of a test of knowledge related to interpersonal communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KAZUMI  愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 教授 (70345875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 昌紀  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30467500)
藤原 健  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00707010)
Research Collaborator Hall Judith, A.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 知識 / 人口統計学的変数 / 解読 / テスト作成 / 異文化 / ノンバーバル / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonverbal communication is known to have a major influence on interpersonal communication. Therefore, this study developed a reliable and valid test to measure nonverbal communication knowledge. Although Rosip and Hall (2004) have already developed a test for this, called the “Test of Nonverbal Cue Knowledge” (TONCK), there are some problems with it, such as a large number of questions. Thus, this study revised the test and named it TONCK-II. A specialized TONCK-II for Japanese people was also developed based on the data collected from Japanese individuals of different age groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より,非言語的コミュニケーションに関する知識を捉える欧米人用のテストと,日本人用のテストを作成することができた。本テストは,日本人の対人コミュニケーションに関する知識構造を明らかにする手立ての一つとなりうるであろう。
また,テストを作成する際には,客観的な根拠に基づく実証研究によるエビデンスを重視したことから,本テストを構成する項目を学ぶことによって,非言語的コミュニケーションの正しい知識を得ることができるようにもなり,トレーニングへの活用も可能であろう。さらには,日本人のみならず外国人日本語学習者の教材としての利用なども考えられる。