THE ACCEPTANCE OF YOUTH SUB-CULTURE: The analyses of works and the quesstionaire survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MOROI KATSUHIDE  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (80182286)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサブカルチャー / コミック / 性格 / 変身 / 性格特性 / アニメ / ライトノベル / 時間 / オタク / 文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to explore psychological mechanism underlying accepting sub-culture by the youth by comic works analyses and questionnaire survey. The results of comic works analyses to date was published as the paper "The Delusive World of Trasforming Depicted by "Oumagadoki Zoo." The main theme of the comic work is the transformation caused by mystical experiences in the zoo. Importantly, it embodies three elements "friendship, efforts, and a victory" advocated by "Shonen Jump" which is the most popular weekly comic magazine. The results of the questionnaire survey was published as the paper
"Experiences of Reading Comic Books and Basic Personality Traits." The correlation analyses indicated that conscientiousness inhibited reading comic books depicting fusion of underworld and actual world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作品分析により,コミックにとって作品が虚構世界を巧みに構成しているだけでなく,読者の現実世界との間の力動的相互関係性が重要であることが分かった。質問紙調査において「異界・現実界融合ストーリー」が基本的性格の一端と関連していたことと対応する。
今後,変身や異界の軸についてさらに多角的に考察すべきである。昔話で描かれる動物と人間の間の変身関係における文化差が存在するが(中村,2006),その他,わが国における御蔭参りなどの歴史文化現象(荻野, 1997)や,西洋社会におけるゾンビの変身 (都留, 2014)など様々な変身のかたちがある。これらの社会心理学的な意味を系統的に位置づけるべきであろう。