An experimental social psychological study on cross-cultural communication between Japanese and Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masanori  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30467500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛 新華  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (90506958)
小林 知博  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70413060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対人コミュニケーション / 異文化コミュニケーション / 文化 / 日本人 / 中国人 / 異文化適応 / 非言語コミュニケーション / 文化比較 / 言語コミュニケーション / 文化適応 / 社会心理学 / 会話実験 / 日本 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined cross-cultural communication between Japanese and Chinese students using experimental social psychological methods. First, a conversation experiment was conducted between Japanese university students and Chinese students. The results confirmed the tendency of the differences shown in previous study, but also showed convergence by Chinese students toward Japanese people and an increase in the characteristics of Japanese university students. Next, a survey was conducted among Japanese adults living in China regarding their perception of the communication characteristics of Chinese people and their own communication characteristics when interacting with Chinese people. The results of this study suggest that the communication characteristics of Chinese compared to Japanese are consistent with the experimental results, may not necessarily converge with those of the Chinese. Finally, we conducted an experiment with video in which the behavior was manipulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、文化的要因を扱った従来の対人コミュニケーション理論は、欧米と東アジアを対比的に説明していた一方で、本研究は東アジア内での日本人と中国人による異文化コミュニケーションを体系的に検討するため、従来の異文化コミュニケーション理論を拡張・転回する契機になったと思われる。また、社会的意義として、日本人と中国人の間のコミュニケーション機会が非常に多い中で、日中の円滑な異文化交流のための具体的方法を提案することができたと思われる。