Self-regulatory resource preservation functions of significant others supporting the expansion of the social network of individuals with low self-evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Junichi  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60388650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 敏彦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (60412467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords初期適応 / 自己呈示 / 自己制御 / 関係的自己 / 親密な関係 / シャイネス / 低自尊心者 / ありのまま信念 / 本来感 / 大学適応感 / 自己確証 / 自己高揚 / 信念 / 社会心理学 / 対人ネットワーク / 重要他者 / 制御資源 / 自己評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forming new relationships is essential for adapting to a novel environment, but it can be a difficult task for people who have difficulty with first-time contact with others or who have low self-esteem. This study showed that in situations where new interpersonal relationships are formed, even people with low self-esteem or shy people may be able to present themselves appropriately and achieve initial adaptation by activating representations of their significant others if their relational self-conceptions associated with their significant others are positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで恋人関係をはじめとし、特定の他者と親密になることは排他的で閉鎖的な関係への志向性として理解され、対人ネットワークが縮小されることに繋がることが指摘されてきた。しかし、本研究では、親密な関係に付随する関係的自己の表象の活性化に注目することで、親密な関係の醸成が逆に対人ネットワークの拡大に寄与する可能性を示すことができた。