Structures and Influences of Walls Existed among Departments on Effective Implementation of Creative Innovation in Work Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Hisataka  日本経済大学, 経営学部(渋谷キャンパス), 特任教授 (30190143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (80454700)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuru  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90638412)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創造革新の履行 / 連携によるイノベーション / 壁 / 共に見るもの / 促進条件 / 創造革新性パラドックス / 協働 / 創造革新 / 仕事イノベーション / 連携 / 壁と溝 / 抑制条件 / アイディアの履行 / イノベーション / 部署間連携 / 創造革新性 / 集団間関係 / 部署間の壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) findings and discussions of prior research on the generation and implementation stages of creative innovative ideas were reviewed comprehensively, and (2) based on interview surveys, today, it was confirmed that need for alliance and collaboration among departments within own organization as well as with other organizations is rising to gain and sustain competitiveness. Then, (3) based on questionnaire survey, what kinds of "wall" are recognized which inhibit the cooperation and the implementation of creative innovative ideas, was revealed. And (4) conditions to promote implementation by overcoming the wall, it was showed that the setting of "collaborative attention" had a facilitative effect. Based on these findings, theoretical and original discussions on the strategy for overcoming the "creative innovation paradox" in which ideas that are more creative and innovative are more difficult to implement, was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 学術的意義  従来の集団レベルの創造性研究は、内部完結型で、アイディアの生成段階に偏っていた。本研究では、集団外部(他部署)との連携と、アイディアの履行段階に着目した。そして連携と協働を基にした創造革新の効果的履行にとっての抑制条件と促進条件を明らかにした。
(2) 社会的意義  創造革新的なアイディアであっても、履行されなければ何も価値を生まない。今日、全ての公的、私的組織において、競争力確保のために、創造革新の履行が必須となっている。新たな連携と協働の構築による創造革新の効果的履行に対して、理論を伴う実践的示唆を提供した。