Improving learning of corrective feedback through strengthening memory for self-generated errors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Nobuyoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80341593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 紗枝子  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (80784496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習 / エラー / 矯正フィードバック / 想起 / 検索 / 記憶 / エラー反応 / 確信度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Butler, Fazio, and Marsh (2011) reported the evidence that memory for errors generated during a test could contribute to the retention and later retrieval of correct information subsequently provided by corrective feedback (FB). This intriguing phenomenon motivated our study. This study with three experiments demonstrated the following evidence: First, the strengthening of memory for errors through the visual FB of the erroneous responses improves the likelihood of retention and later retrieval of memory for corrective FB information. Second, this phenomenon is confirmed for error trials especially endorsed with low confidence. Finally, the hypercorrection effect in which errors made with higher confidence are more likely to be corrected by corrective FB appears to be limited to the case where memory for previous errors could be remembered in a later retest (an unpredicted finding).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知識やスキルを新しく学習する際には多くのエラーが生産される。学習者は、徐々に知識やスキルを身につけ、エラーを少なくしていくのが普通である。このような過程においてエラーは悪であり、少なくするのみならず、記憶から消去した方がよいとも考えられている。しかし、本研究が示したように、エラーの生成やその記憶は正情報の学習を支援する働きをするのであり、エラーを教育課程でどのように利用すればよいのかという問題意識に基づく研究が必要である。