Construction of the assessment system which can predict the reading and writing difficulty for preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI AKIHIRO  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00444654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 正敏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00549503)
若宮 英司  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20426654)
本郷 一夫  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30173652)
堀田 龍也  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50247508)
安藤 明伸  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60344743)
加藤 哲則  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90510199)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords読み書きスキル / 視知覚認知機能 / ディスレクシア / 就学前評価 / 読み書き困難 / 社会性発達 / 言語発達 / 読み正確性発達 / 音韻情報処理 / 視覚情報処理 / 言語発達と社会性 / 読み正確性 / 学習困難 / 読み書き発達 / 認知発達 / 学習到達度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted four tasks for an infant mainly;accuracy of reading , visual information processes (WAVES), and syntactic task. The result of covariance structure analysis whose independent variable was score of pattern recognition task, plain figure-construction task, and syntactic task, and dependent variable was an accuracy of reading hiragana task showed scores of syntactic task and figure-construction task affected the number of correct answer of reading hiragana task directly, and score of pattern recognition task affected score of plane figure-construction task, which suggested pattern recognition task affected the number of correct answer of reading hiragana task indirectly(GFI=.999, AGFI=.992, RMSEA=.000, χ2=.186, n.s.).
Those results supported that acquisition of the reading hiragana skills in Japanese needs not only phonological process but also visual processes.
Especially visual processes may take a certain role in alphabetic stage of reading development (Frith, 1985).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の社会的意義は幼児期のひらがな読み正確性に対して音韻処理能力だけでなく視知覚認知機能をはじめとして視覚情報処理の介在を明らかにしたことにある。現在の発達障害とその機序に関する研究では児童期の実態を基にしてそれぞれのライフステージに適応している状況にあり、発達の時間軸を重視する発達心理学的観点がかけたものとなっている。本研究知見ならびに派生研究は各年代の読みの困難さの背景となる要因が異なる可能性、また同じであってもその寄与度が異なる可能性を示唆しており、読み書き困難の早期発見や効果的な支援のためには各年代で評価方法を再検討する必要性を示唆したものである。