Role of Physical Presence of Peers and Its Influence on Collaborative Essay Revision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Yuko  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00374877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 洋子  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 助教 (70406651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords協同 / 作文 / 推敲 / ピア / 読解 / 遠隔学習 / 教育系心理学 / 教授法・学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a series of studies, we investigated how physical presence/absence of peers during the peer-review style collaborative revising process affects revision and authors’ acceptance of peers. Results indicated that students were likely to adopt suggestions of peers to polish essays and to emulate their peers’ ways of providing an argument. In addition, peer presence had a positive effect on motivation and on cultivating the mindset of a competent writer. Another result showed that the rewritten essays improved both quantitatively and qualitatively even when the peers were without physically being in the presence of each other. Thus, the effectiveness of the peer review activity in the remote condition were confirmed. However, the difference of amount of the essays and the acceptance of peers indicated that their psychological reality of the peers was affected by the physical presence/absence of peers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義として,1) 協同活動におけるピアの物理的実在性の役割を実証的に示した,2) 協同的な推敲活動の継続による効果が推敲への直接的効果だけでなく書き手としての思考態度への間接的効果もあることを実証的に示した,が挙げられる。結果より,物理的実在性がなくてもピアの心理的実在性をある程度担保することが可能であることから,eラーニングなど遠隔学習におけるこうした協同的な活動でも一定の効果が期待されることを実証した点は社会的意義があると言える。