Development of DIF index using raw scores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Ryuichi  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60422622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDIF / 素点 / 特異項目機能 / DIF分析 / 教育測定 / 心理測定 / テスト理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we theoretically explored "DIF (Differential Item Functioning) detection method using raw score" supposed in Kumagai (2015) , and developed a new DIF detection method.
Specifically, 1) we applied DIF analysis for the data of psychological scale and analyzed the difference between raters. 2) we discovered that our DIF detection method included problems in the situation with some test booklets. So we suggested the solution about it, and verified it using real data set. In this solution, we clustered the examinees using latent traits of item response theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,学力テストや心理尺度などにおいてテストの公平性を担保するための分析手法としてのDIFに関して,素点を用いた方法の提案,理論の精緻化,および実データによる検証が進められた。この成果により,実際の教育心理学研究場面で見られる数百件程度のサンプルサイズにおいてもDIF分析が実行可能となり,多くの研究場面でDIF分析が広く活用される契機となることが期待される。