Disorder-related personality traits in executive functioning revealed by sex differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Omura Kazufumi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (90431634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実行機能 / 発達障害 / 個人差 / 実験系心理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The possibility exists that ridges divide the executive functions between typical and atypical developments. This study aimed to investigate the influence of disorder-related personality traits and sex differences on the individual differences of executive functions measured using electrophysiological and behavioral indexes. The point of view is based on psycho-neuro profiles. We used an emotional processing task and a response inhibition task to assess sex differences of emotional/cognitive executive functions associated with disorder-related personality traits. The results suggest no sex differences of electrophysiological and behavioral indexes on executive functioning in both tasks. We are currently continuing analysis adding new perspectives of influential factors, especially for the emotional processing task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実行機能を反映する各種課題成績や脳活動が、性差や障害特性傾向に修飾されることは支持されてきたが、本研究の意義は、この修飾の程度が定型-非定型発達では異なりうるという考えに依っている。性差-脳-行動の関係に対して、量的アプローチから迫った生理心理学研究は、本邦ではあまり展開されておらず、将来の発達障害の性差研究に寄与し、性差を考慮した介入プログラムの開発への客観的指針を提案できると思われる。