Influence of the Traumas Experienced by Mothers and Infants on the Development of Affect Regulation
Project/Area Number |
16K04293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAWARA Mii 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90293000)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 感情制御 / 複雑性トラウマ / 愛着 / 解離 / トラウマ / 東日本大震災 / 母子関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is five studies that have been undertaken over five years to substantiate certain clinical hypotheses. Here, the clinical hypothesis is that specific maternal characteristics acquired before childbirth influence the dysfunctional attachment system during breastfeeding, and it subsequently influences the young child’s affect regulation. We present the results of a longitudinal study that we obtained using a questionnaire. This study shows that for the normal development of affect regulation it is essential to assist the dysfunctional attachment system during breastfeeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校では「年齢相応の感情制御が困難」な子どもたちの増加により、一斉授業での指導上の困難を抱えている。そのような子どもたちは「発達障害」という枠組みでの対応がなされているが、感情制御困難の問題は、親の複雑性トラウマに基づく子育て困難(愛着不全)に由来する。この観点をとりいれることのメリットは、親を支援する意味と可能性をひろげることである。本研究はこの臨床仮説を統計的に実証したものである。この実証データは、感情制御困難を抱える親子を救う視点の有効性を示すという社会的意義をもつものであるといえる。