Examination of parenting attitudes that promote differentiation of self
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Koji  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90748138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己分化度 / 養育態度 / ストレス脆弱性 / 自己分化度尺度 / 妥当性 / 再検査信頼性 / 自己分化度仮説 / 発達的変化 / 尺度作成 / 因子構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, a differentiation-of-self scale was created and its reliability and validity were examined. Next, a web survey was conducted for each age since the teenage years, and it was shown that the degree of differentiation-of-self increases from adolescence to old age. In addition, a questionnaire survey of university students suggested that those with high degree of differentiation-of-self had low stress vulnerability. Finally, a questionnaire survey of university students showed that the degree of differentiation-of-self was high when the type of parental bonding was "affection and allowance of autonomy."
From the above results, it was suggested that the "affection and allowance of autonomy"-type parental bonding is effective in reducing the stress vulnerability of children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己分化度については,これまで家族療法等を行う一部の臨床現場では基礎的なものの1つとして位置づけられてきたが,国内においてはその実証的研究が乏しい状況が続いている。
そのような状況の中,本研究は,主に①国内における自己分化度仮説の妥当性,②自己分化度の発達的変化,③自己分化度促進的養育態度の3つについて量的根拠に基づいて検討したものである。特に②については国外でも稀な研究であり,これまで臨床経験からのみ述べられてきたことを実証したものといえる。また,③についてはこれまで詳細は検討されていなかったものであり,本研究によって,子どものストレス脆弱性の軽減に役立つ知見が得られた。