Development of support programs for flexible career development for employees who have left the workforce due to childcare or nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Motoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 研究協力員 (80571489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 ますみ  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (20211302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性 / キャリア / 離職 / 就労 / 育児・介護 / 社会参加 / 柔軟な働き方 / メンタルヘルス / 育児 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to support flexible career development for those who have left the workforce due to childcare or nursing care. Focusing on re-employment of women, In Survey 1, among those who wished to re-enter the workforce ,their desired work style, environmental factors (ex, family situation), intra-individual factors (ex, gender role attitudes), and moderating factors (ex, sharing household responsibilities) were investigated. A follow-up survey was conducted to examine these differences between the groups who had worked and those who had not during one year. In Survey 2, interviews were conducted with those who had started their own businesses or worked as freelancers. The reasons choosing a non-employed work style, and influencing factors, their job satisfaction, and work-life balance were asked. In Survey 3, a questionnaire survey was conducted based on the results of Surveys 1 and 2, showing the relationship between flexibility of work style and life satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性人材の活躍強化が求められているが、「男性稼ぎ主」型の労働を、妻が家庭役割の多くを担うことで支えている構造は根強く、有配偶女性はキャリアの中断と非正規労働での再就職を余儀なくされる傾向が強い。多重役割を担う成人期において、被雇用者以外の働き方についての研究は、その重要性に比して未だに少ない。
本研究は、介護や育児などの制約を持つ人が、本人にとって納得のいくキャリア形成が可能になるよう、柔軟で段階的な社会参加の方法とキャリア支援を探るものであり、学術的、社会的意義が大きいと考える。