Educational psychology study on instruction strategy to promote knowledge systematization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan (2017-2018)
University of Yamanashi (2016)
Principal Investigator
SHINDO TOSHIHIKO  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30211296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 与志文  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20231293)
西林 克彦  東北福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70012581)
Research Collaborator NISHIBAYASHI Katsuhiko
SATO Seiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知識の構造化 / ルールと事例の構造 / 標的ルールと対比ルール / 要素間の関連 / 教科学習 / ルール適用 / 教材開発 / 知識の適用 / ルール表象 / ルールと事例の関係 / ルール学習 / 変数間の関係 / 展開図 / 教授方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theme relates to the effects of structured knowledge on promotion of understanding teaching materials which were verbal rule about biology and physics. Two important knowledge was obtained from results of researches. Firstly when learners learned target rule accompanied with comparative rule, they understood the target rule and applied it to a wide range of problem solving. Secondly learners who have the framework on relationship between rule and its example are able to apply the rule to various problems. As the other researches on this theme, elementary school students' understanding of relationship among three variables concerning relative values and their understanding of relationship between patterns and solids were examined from point of knowledge structuring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、まず第1に学習者において知識の構造化が図られるための要因として、一般化された知識であるルールとその具体的現象である事例の包含関係を把握していることが必要なことを明らかにした点である。また、当該の理解を欠く場合、ルールが広範な問題解決に適用できないことを明らかにした点にも意義が認められる。第2にどのような知識が習得されるべきルールと構造化されると、当該のルールが広範な問題解決に適用できるようになるのかについて、対比的な内容をもつ知識が有効であることを見出した点にも意義があると考えられる。これらは教育心理学や認知心理学の新たな知見であり、また教育実践にも直接資する知見である。