A Research on support for formation of academic identity based motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2019)
Shizuoka University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ida Katsunori  立命館大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (20399033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動機づけ / 目標内容理論 / アイデンティティ / モラトリアム / 内発的目標 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of the Goal Contents Theory, that distinguishes those two types of goals: intrinsic goal (personal growth, contribution to the community, etc.) and extrinsic goal (the desire to make more money, the desire to attain social recognition, etc.), We have developed a questionnaire survey items that captures the quality of motivation for learning based on the identity, focusing on the moratorium for identity formation. A three-year longitudinal survey targeting high school students showed that the intrinsic goal was high at the 1st year, the extrinsic goal was consistently high on male students , and moratorium was low on female students at the 3rd year. A series of survey results led to the construction of a new hypothetical model in which the interaction between developmental stage and gender leads to the development of identity-based academic motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の理論では,外発的目標よりも内発的目標が望ましい(学業成績や主観的幸福感などの適応的な指標を促進する)と考えられているが,特に進路決定状況との関連では,短期的に外発的目標の高さが有利に働いている可能性も示唆された。学術的意義としては,性別によって期待されている進路が異なるなど,学習者自身の希望進路と期待とのミスマッチなどの要因について検証する必要性が示されたことが挙げられる。また,社会的意義としては,いわゆるジェンダー平等の視点を踏まえながら,地域の特性や学校特有の文化を踏まえた学習意欲の喚起が新たな課題として見えてきたことが挙げられる。