The effectiveness of teachers' "warmly pushing away" classroom management strategies in diverse classes: Fostering autonomous classroom groups.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YUGE Yoko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80335827)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教師 / 指導行動 / 学級経営 / 多様性 / あたたかい突き放し / 自律性 / 小学校 / fault line / 場面想定法 / 自律 / 突き放し / 児童-教師関係 / 学級集団 / 教師児童関係 / 統制可能性 / 共通目標 / 発達障がい / 家庭環境 / 指導性 / 児童 / 協同 / 逸脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibility of "warmly pushing away" as a classroom management strategy for teachers to foster autonomous cooperative groups in elementary school classes composed of diverse students. The "warmly pushing away", like "detached concern", is a classroom management strategy that leaves decision-making on task orientation to the children, with consideration for them. Data was collected through fieldwork, group discussion experiments, and a questionnaire survey from teachers and undergraduate students. As a result, we indicated that "warmly pushing away" is effective and necessary in diverse classes where the class cannot be simply divided into two because there are multiple criteria for dividing the class, rather than a single criterion for dividing the class group. The mechanism is assumed that the variation in children characteristics made their teacher felt the necessity of forming a group cohesion and the difficulty of controlling them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として,まず,先行研究では未検討であった多様な学級集団に効果的な学級経営について,「あたたかい突き放し」の可能性を提起した。加えて,多様性パターンやfault lineといった組織心理学の知見を学級集団研究に組み入れることで,学級の多様性の種類と学級経営の関連を検討できる可能性を提起した。
教育実践上の意義として,発達障がいなど様々な特性の児童が在籍の学級集団の経営として,「あたたかい突き放し」を教育現場に提案できる。従来,多様な学級集団の経営の困難さが指摘されるのみであった。本研究の成果は,多様性パターンも含めて効果的な学級経営を提案でき,学級編成も含めた教育実践の一助となる。