A development of an educational cartoon website based on help-seeking orientation among child victims of bullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Haruhisa  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (80282937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 真大  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40579140)
戸田 有一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
竹内 和雄  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10639058)
永井 智  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20513170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords被援助志向性 / 援助要請 / いじめ被害感 / いじめ / 顕在性攻撃被害 / 関係性攻撃被害 / 小学生 / 学級雰囲気 / 援助要請意図 / 学校心理学 / 相談システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In research 1, a longitudinal study was conducted and found that help seeking intention toward teachers on Time 1 did not predict victimization on Time 2. In research 2, 345 pupils were shown vignettes and asked to indicate who they would speak to when bullied on Time 1 and were asked about their victimization experience on Time 2. The results showed that pupils who chose their teachers on time 1 tended to have lower victimization on Time 2. We developed a website containing cartoon stories to reduce fear of victims for help seeking. This website is accessible through “STOPit", an application with 125,936 student users in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,いじめ被害児童の援助要請を促進することを目的としている。小学生対象の調査によって,教師を相談先として選択することが,いじめ被害感を軽減する可能性があることが明らかになった。深刻ないじめ被害を減らすためには,児童生徒が助けを求めることが大事である。そこで,児童生徒の援助要請の障壁を低減するための漫画コンテンツを開発し,いじめ被害を通報する「ストップイット」のアプリで閲覧できるようにした。