Examination for memory system corresponding to the hierarchical structure of needs and the effects of individual differences in interpersonal needs on memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Toyota Hiroshi  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 教授 (90217571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords欲求階層 / 偶発記憶 / 処理 / 自己選択 / 自由再生 / 欲求階層構造 / 欲求の階層構造 / 意図記憶 / 分散効果 / 適応記憶 / 自己選択効果 / 教育系心理学 / 記憶 / 欲求 / 情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to Maslow (1962), survival encoding is based on a need that is located in the lowest hierarchical class of his model. Other needs may be located in higher hierarchical classes, such as the need to be close to others (i.e., friendship). The present study proposed that Maslow’s model is applicable to memory performance, survival encoding should be stronger than encodings based on other needs because survival encoding forms the lowest hierarchical class. The present study compared the effectiveness of various encodings corresponding to each hierarchy of needs encodings. The present study shouwed that survival encoding is most effective, but the differences of effectiveness among other encodings except survival one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どのような情報処理が記憶を促すのかという課題に対する検討である。人間は,ある特定の情報を処理する場合に,その人間が持っている様々な欲求に基づいた処理をしている。どの欲求によって処理するのが,最も効果的であるのかという問題を検討して,生存欲求によって処理するのが効果的であるという結論を得たことには意義がある。
ただし,生存欲求以外の欲求間の効果における効果の違いは明確に示されなかった。また,欲求には個人差があるので,その個人差の影響を検討することが今後の課題である。