Reflective design to promote college students' communication ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tomida Eiji  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90404011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords省察 / コミュニケーション / 学習環境 / テキストマイニング / アクション・リサーチ / 質的分析 / コミュニケーション能力 / 協働省察 / ふりかえり / 大学教育 / ルーブリック / 海外研修 / プレゼンテーション / プロジェクト / リフレクション / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify college students' reflection process and the learning environment that promotes their communication ability. Text data of reflection were collected in various communicative situations (presentation, lesson preparation, international exchange, etc.). In a qualitative data analysis, the process of improving the teacher's ability in cooperation with others was followed for several years. As a result, in addition to the reflection immediately after the practice, long-term reflection was suggested to be essential for individual growth. In a quantitative analysis, the text mining was used to compare the short-term and the long-term reflection process. The result indicates that the short-term reflection contains more nouns of the education/learning domain than the long-term reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,教員養成を始めとして,様々な分野で求められるコミュニケーションの能力を養成するために必要な学習環境のデザインに繋がるものである。