Development of junior high school teaching methods aimed at critical thinking abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Michita Yasushi  琉球大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40209797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords批判的思考 / 教育実践 / 問題駆動 / 正解志向 / 学習観 / 協同学習 / 失敗 / 思考力育成の基盤 / 中学 / 中学生 / 教授法 / 中学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had mainly three aims. Firstly, to clarify the kind of critical thinking which junior high school students lack, the survey were conducted to junior high school teachers, and it revealed that there are many problem which come from “correct answer supremacy”, weakness of problem discovery, or weakness of deep examination. Also, feeling of no anxiety, self-confidence, and appropriate beliefs about learning were important to think critically. Secondly, critical thinking practices in the context of Japanese primary/secondary education were categorized. From these practices, six categories were found: skill developing, evaluating/judging, re-polishing, multiple viewpoint, questioning, and criterion-examining. Many practices use some of these categories mixed. Thirdly, critical thinking practices were done using one page portfolio, questioning, self problem discovery and solving, OREO writing, or complaint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日的な社会の変化に対応する資質能力として,21 世紀スキルやキー・コンピテンシーなどを育成する必要が叫ばれている。その中核に位置する思考力の一つとして,批判的思考を育成する教育の必要性は高い。本研究では批判的思考教育について,いくつかの実践を開発したというだけでなく,理論,先行実践の整理,実態調査(中学生,学校教員,教材など)と多面的に検討を行っている。