Subjective Well-being in middle and old aged non-parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences
Principal Investigator
NUMAYAMA Hiroshi  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (00285678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幸福感 / 子どもの有無 / 世代性 / 夫婦関係 / 生涯発達心理学 / 子どもをもたない成人 / 中年期 / 主観的幸福感 / 子どものいない / 教育系心理学 / 子どものいない人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined differences in determinants of well-being between parents and non-parents in middle and old aged. Four online surveys has been conducted of parents and non-parents aged 45 to 80. The subjective well-being scores were not significantly different between the above two groups. Structural equation modeling indicated that generative behaviour predicted higher levels of generative concern and, in turn, generative concern predicted higher levels of subjective well-being. Differences in this association were neither evident for parents and non- parents nor for men and women. The frequency of actions as a couple and the degree of intimacy with one's spouse in non-parents were higher than in parents. Hierarchal multiple regression analysis and mediation analysis indicated that actions as a couple predicted higher levels of subjective well-being through the medium of intimacy with one's spouse in non-parents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義としては、まず子どものいる人はいない人よりも幸福であるという一般的な認識は、必ずしもそうとはいえない可能性を示した点があげられる。また、次に続く世代にかかわることが幸福感につながりうるのは、子どもの有無にはよらないものであり、子どものいない人の幸福感を高める方法の1つであることも示した。学術的意義としては、本研究は人間の生涯を複線的に、文脈的にとらえようとした嚆矢である点があげられる。