Negotiation between selves and others in motherhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Mika  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (60432043)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己と他者の調整 / 女性 / 子育て / 仕事と家庭の両立 / ライフキャリア / アイデンティティ / 中年期 / 葛藤 / 子育て期 / ワークライフバランス / 仕事家庭間葛藤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine "negotiation between self and others" in middle aged women during child rearing. Thirty-one females (age 38 to 49) were participated in a short-term longitudinal survey for half a year. They were asked to answer to questionnaires, three times interviews, and one week diary method twice several month apart to record their daily negotiations of selves and others. As a result, there were daily negotiations with their children, husbands, at workplace, other people, and between families, etc. These frequencies were related to their lifestyles, life-satisfaction, and their family values. It was shown that the life career pathways were diverse for each individual, and it was also suggested that negotiations with the husbands influences the quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は,第1に方法論的な特色が挙げられる。具体的には,これまでの先行研究が使用してきたような仮説的場面ではなく,日常のリアルな自己と他者の調整に接近したこと,調査手法として多様な方法を組み合わせたこと,そして,短期ではあるものの縦断的に検討することにより,振り返ることの変化に迫ろうとする点が挙げられる。第2に,家庭と仕事との両立のみを焦点化するのではなく,働かないことを選択する女性たちの声をも収集したことである。就労の有無や正規/非正規に関わらず,現代の母親に共通する問題にも焦点を当てた。そして,第3に,ワークとライフの統合とは何かを考察するための材料を得ようとすることである。