Practical and theoretical study on educational methods for dialogical intercultural understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMaebashi Kyoai Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
OH SUN AH  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (90363308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 登  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00188038)
榊原 知美  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (20435275)
田島 充士  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (30515630)
渡邉 忠温 (渡辺忠温)  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 研究員 (20827836)
Research Collaborator CHOI SOONJA
JIANG YINGMIN
PIAN CHENGNAN
YAMAMOTO TOSHIYA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords対話的異文化理解 / 交流授業 / 教育方法 / 関係調整のシステム / 日韓 / 日中 / 大学間交流授業 / 教材開発 / 理論構築 / 集団間対話交流授業 / 教授法 / 集団間関係調整 / 文化認識分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exchange classes were implemented multiple times between Japanese and Korean universities, Japanese and Chinese universities, and Japanese and Chinese high schools. In these practical studies, a variety of interaction methods was employed, such as interactions related to students’ stories and a combination of small group direct meetings and large group non-direct meetings. Furthermore, the process of change in students’ understanding of cultural others through these exchange classes was analyzed. Theoretical findings were also obtained by analyzing individual exchange classes; for example, the relationship between “interaction in face visible/invisible form” and the trust between participants and the process of intercultural understanding through story examination. In essence, the importance of the change in “emotional aspects” that underpin intercultural understanding was reconfirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も大きな成果は、多様なカテゴリーに属する学生間で、様々な形式の下で対話的交流を行い、学生の文化的他者理解過程について多くのデータを蓄積できた点にある。また、それにより、対話的手法で異文化理解教育を行う目的の理論化(「対話的ワクチン」等)や手法の洗練・背景となる理論の充実を行えた事は、これまでの対話的な異文化理解教育研究から、さらに実践-理論間の架橋を図れたという意味で大きな成果があった。さらに、今日の多文化的状況においては、文化的背景の違いによる対立が増加すると考えられ、対立の対話的緩和とそのための教育方法のバックグラウンドデータを提供できる本研究の成果は、社会的な面でも大きな意義を持つ。