Project/Area Number |
16K04311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Dokkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 描線動作 / 漢字圏 / 比較文化 / 発達 / 図形 / 台湾 / 児童 / 中国 / 日本 / 大学生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to clarify the characteristics of the figure-drawings common to the participants from regions that currently used Chinese characters. The participants were college students from Japan, China, and Taiwan, and were 1st and 2nd grade children from Japan and Taiwan. All the participants are asked to draw a circle, triangle and rhombus by one stroke and their drawing movement were recorded. The results showed that the stroke in a circle drawing task more often started from the left side of a circle and more often moved clockwise. It was also shown that the stroke in a triangle and rhombus drawing more often started from the apex of those figures and moved counterclockwise. These characteristics of figure-drawings were found in both college students and elementary school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
描線動作に関する研究はこれまで欧米を中心におこなわれてきており、描線動作の発達的特徴に関する知見も、おもにラテン文字文化圏の被験者を対象とした研究により得られたものであった。本研究は、ラテン文字文化圏ではなく、漢字圏に特有の描線動作の発達的特徴を示したという点で大きな意義があったといえる。また、本研究結果は漢字を書字する習慣が子どもの描画発達や認知発達に影響を与えていることを示唆しており、この点で認知発達に関する研究分野において1つの知見を提供できたといえる。