Examination of conceptualization and adaptability of integration of other-oriented motive and self-oriented motive based on goal hierarchy theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tadahiro  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90276759)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動機づけ / 目標 / 他者志向的動機 / 達成動機 / 目標階層理論 / 自己志向的動機 / 目標構造 / 達成動機づけ / 目標階層 / 価値 / 手段 / 階層構造 / 面接調査 / 大学生 / 教育心理学 / 社会心理学 / 他者志向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the method to describe and measure whether the self-oriented (selfish) motive and the other-oriented (altruistic) motive among individuals are conflicting or integrated. Based on the theory of hierarchical goal structure, the multi-finality (a situation in which one mean leads to multiple goals) was regarded as integration and a situation in which means for satisfying the goals are independent and compete for resources was regarded as conflict. By the interview method, participants product their goal and its means in an individual descriptive manner and evaluate the relationship quantitatively. However, the relation with measures of adaptation for the validity examination was not clearly obtained. A future task is how to control the individual difference in the degree of abstraction of the contents of the goal and the means associated with the individual descriptive method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己志向的(利己的)動機を抑制し他者志向的(利他的)動機に従って行動をし続けることは難しい。むしろ両者を対立させるのではなく、いずれも両立させることによって、個人が長期的に社会志向的(利他的)に行動することが可能になる。個個人の動機(目標)間の葛藤・統合の様子を記述、測定するための方法を開発することによって、そのような状態にある個人をスクリーニングし、動機の統合の適応的な機能や統合させるために必要な前提条件を特定することが可能になるために意義がある。