Functions of autobiographical memory in the latter half of life: Memories shared with others and memories that reflect on oneself
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Yumi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 教授 (20306666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 正亮  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (80580563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自伝的記憶 / 時間的展望 / TALE尺度 / エンディングノート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the functions of autobiographical memories in the latter half of life, specifically memories shared with others and memories that reflect on oneself. In an online survey conducted with middle aged to elderly people, only 30% responded that autobiographical memories were necessary in an “ending note” (a document similar to a living will) , and less than half of them involuntarily recalled autobiographic memories when becoming aware of the end of their life. However, intentional recall was possible. Only 40% wanted to share their memories with others, and just under 40% of recalled memories were memories that were never shared with others. Previous research on memory has emphasized positive functions of recapturing the past through recollection. However, the present study indicates the need to re-examine the function of autobiographical memories in the latter half of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回想による過去の捉え直し,特に他者と記憶を共有することの意味はポジティブに捉えられてきた。しかし本研究の結果,中高年は自分の今後の人生を展望した時にそれほど自伝的記憶を必要としないこと,他者と記憶を共有する必要を感じていないことが示された。人生100年時代を迎え,第二,第三の人生では過去との記憶の連続性を必要としない人が多くいることを示したという意味で社会的意義のある研究だと考える。