Development of an ability scales for measuring emotional intelligence using item response theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90367011)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情動知能 / 項目反応理論 / 教育測定・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a Japanese version of ability scales for measuring emotional intelligence (EI), using item response theory (IRT), and to obtain the data necessary for standardization of these scales. There are two major methods for measuring EI: ability scales and self-report scales. In Japan, several self-report scales have been developed, but there are currently no ability-based scales.
The Mayer-Salovey-Caruso Emotional Intelligence Test, Version 2.0 (MSCEIT, V2.0; Mayer, Salovey, & Caruso, 2002) is the most recent in a series of ability scales of EI (Mayer, Salovey, Caruso, & Sitarenios, 2003). In this study, we created two tasks related to managing emotions (emotion management and emotional relationships tasks), and statistically confirmed the reliability and validity of the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では,質問紙方式による情動知能尺度がいくつか開発されているが,能力モデルに基づく客観的テスト方式の尺度の開発は進んでいない。本研究は海外で情動知能の客観的テストとして多くの研究や実践で用いられているMSCEITの4領域のテストのうち,自己の感情の制御と他者との関係の下位尺度から構成される情動の制御を測定するためのテストを作成した.今回開発したテストは教育プログラムの評価・改善や,情動知能のアセスメントに有効な道具となることが期待される.