Breething for adults with developmental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yoshiko  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50389821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 政岡 ゆり  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70398692)
小山 高正  公益財団法人モラロジー研究所研究センター, 道徳科学研究センター, 客員教授 (20143703)
堀川 浩之  昭和大学, 教養部, 教授 (50255866)
山内 里紗  昭和大学, 教養部, 講師 (50773363)
鈴木 久義  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70300077)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords成人発達障害 / コミュニケーション能力 / 動作姿勢 / バランス / 片足立ち / 発達障害 / 姿勢 / 加速度 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ADHD / コミュニケーション障害 / 言語能力 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the understanding of Japanese grammatical structures and the walking posture and movement t to examine the basis of impairment in communication and social interaction in adults with ASD and ADHD. The participants were adults with Developmental Disorders (ASD and ADHD) aged between eighteen to fifty-two, and a control group of university students. They were given a Japanese grammatical test (J.COSS) in a group, a individually given a Wechsler Adults Intelligence Test, and a Functional balance scale.
ASDs were evaluated at higher level, and ADHDs were evaluated at extremely higher or lower level for comprehension of Japanese. Although there was a strong correlation between J.COSS and IQs scores in ADHDs, but not in ASDs. Moreover, they were showed difficulties of walking posture and movement. It seems that the J.COSS and the Functional Balance scale effectively reveals specific feature for the communication and the balance skills in adults with Developmental Disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定型発達者と同水準の日本語理解力であったが、ADHD群では日本語理解力は高いか低いかの二極に分かれた。一方、ASD群の日本語理解力は知的能力とあまり高い相関関係が示されず、発達障害者のコミュニケーション能力は知的能力だけでは説明できないことが示唆された。これらから、発達障害児が示す日本語理解力の困難さは成人になれば改善される可能性があると考えられる。
一方、発達障害児が示す不器用さは成人になっても片足立ちや歩行姿勢でバランスの悪さが示されており、これらの能力を改善するための支援策を検討する必要性が示唆された。