The effect of an expressive reading aloud on readers' comprehension and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yuki  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90241190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朗読 / 黙読 / 理解 / 読み手の感情 / 脳血流動態反応 / 眼球運動 / 物語理解 / 読書行動 / 動機づけ / 眼球運動測定 / 近赤外分光法 / 深い理解 / 教育系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was known that only people who read the positive stories aloud expressively felt better than ones who read it aloud. In this study, a silent reading which was ahead of expressive reading aloud was compred with a normal slient reading. As a result, they do silent reading a positive story carefully, understand it deeply, and feel better, when people know that they will expressively read it aloud later. Also the brain area related to positive experiences was activated. After a series of experiments, an experiment for readers’ motivation was condcted. The result suggested that the expressive reading aloud affected readers’ subjective motivation for reading behavior by changes with readers’ feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の3点である。(1)朗読を予告するといった簡便な方法で読み手自身の読み方を変え,その結果,深い理解やポジティブな感情を得られることなどの効果を示した。(2) テスト得点などだけではなく,脳科学的な観点からも朗読予告の効果を明らかにした。(3) 読書行動を促進するための一つの手段として朗読の効果を示した。これらの結果は,情報を読み飛ばしがちな通常の読み方が簡単に変えられるという点と,また,読書離れに対する1つの解決方法として社会的意義は高い。