Research of the class comprehension through the "eye contact and listening" behavior and the construction of evaluation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Fumitaka  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70390036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小平 英志  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 教授 (00442228)
布施 光代  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10454331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords積極的授業参加行動 / 「注視・傾聴」行動 / 学業達成 / 行動指標 / 教育系心理学 / 授業 / 児童
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of the "eye contact and listening" behavior on class comprehension and academic achievement and the method to evaluate the "eye contact and listening" behavior.
As a result of the analysis of the class observation data, the results showed that the "eye contact and listening" behavior on the self-report questionnaire was related to reading the documents and interacting with the classmates. By focusing on these behaviors, it is possible to assess the degree of the "eye contact and listening" behavior.
In addition, the face-orientation measurement system to assess the "eye contact and listening" behavior was developed and evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来,授業に対する積極的参加を評価する視点として,挙手や発言などの行動が焦点化されることが多かったが,より動機づけとの関連が強い「注視・傾聴」行動に着目することで,高い動機づけを持っている児童を見過ごすことなく評価することが可能となる。
しかし,「注視・傾聴」行動は客観的な把握が困難であるため,評価へ反映されない場合もあるという指摘があった。本研究の結果からは,「注視・傾聴」行動を把握・評価するための観点およびITシステムを提案することで,今後の児童の関心・意欲・態度面での評価に対しての示唆を与えることができたと考えられる。