Project/Area Number |
16K04321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Tokoha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 再就職 / 保育者 / 異文化間比較 / テキストマイニング / キャリア発達 / 資格制度 / 就業形態 / 日英比較調査 / 潜在保育者 / インタビュー調査 / 保育者のキャリア発達 / 保育施設の就業継続 / 質的データ / 保育者のマネジメント / 潜在保育士 / 資格制度改正 / 就学前教育 / Early Years / インタビュー / 教育系心理学 / 異文化比較 / 質的研究 / 保育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research made clear the promotion and inhibition factors for the re-employment of Japanese EY (Early Years) workers in 3 viewpoints follows; Motivation, Supports, and Obstacles, through compared with England EY workers, applicants, or other occupation workers. The number of interview participants was 61, who were 13 Japanese EY returners, 5 Japanese other occupation returners, 19 English EY workers, 15 English EY applicants, 3 English former EY workers, and 6 English other occupation returners. The analysis method adopted text mining in terms of co-occurrence between words and drawn the Category-web in each group.Through the comparison between groups, Japanese EY returners showed 5 tendencies below; 1) Their priority was their own children, 2) Other-oriented tendency, 3) Low expertise, 4) Any supports in Family is the most important, 5) Discontent with their employment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、保育現場での再就職確保のための3つの施策が提言できる。1)再就職者自身の「子ども」に対して,優先的に保育を保障する。障害は「家庭との両立」ではなく,子どもの面倒を見る存在の欠如にある。2)時間的な障害を克服する雇用形態を考える。「パートタイムであっても正規職員」という雇用形態を創出し,昇進可能性を保障する。②同じような時短勤務を希望する保育者を組み合わせたクラス運営を行う。3)資格制度をより階層化し,担当できる業務と処遇のバランスを取る。①同一労働・同一賃金の徹底。②より高度な資格取得のための機会と場を設定し,そこに再就職志望者が集まっている人材バンクとして機能可能にする。