emotional
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKO OBARA  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (10450032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 里織  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(三原キャンパス), 准教授 (40458089)
岸本 美紀  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 准教授 (20461915)
石井 僚  奈良教育大学, 学校教育講座, 特任准教授 (50804572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords親子関係 / 社会的情動発達 / 情動認知 / 応答行動 / 日常的文脈 / 養育者-子ども関係 / ビデオ刺激 / 発達特徴 / 養育者の情動認知 / 幼児期前期 / VTR刺激 / 母親の情動認知 / VYR刺激 / 情動表出 / 情動認知発達 / 母子相互作用 / 臨床的応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For development of an emotional cognitive caregiver development program, we investigated mothers with children in the early childhood years (age 1-3 years) to verify and model the relationship between emotional state and recognition of child developmental characteristics in a daily context. As part of this research, a video stimulus of early childhood behavior for measuring the emotional recognition of mothers was established and its validity verified, which was then used to examine the relationship between emotional recognition by caregivers and the developmental characteristics of children. The results showed that mothers of children diagnosed with developmental disabilities found cues for emotional cognition in objective contexts, while there was only a slight tendency to shift from the objective context to subjective representation of the caregiver. A training program with application of these results is currently under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期前期(1歳~3歳)の子どもを持つ養育者の情動認知と子どもの発達特徴の関連について、日常的文脈の観点から検証とモデル化を行い、養育者の情動認知発達プログラムを開発するという本研究の目的を検証することは、安定した養育者‐子ども関係のための重要な知見となる。また、養育者の情動認知が子どもの発達特徴とどのように関連するのかという視点からも学術的意義を持つ。