Age differences in factors affecting motor inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Noriaki  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (40217328)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動抑制 / 抑制機能 / 加齢 / 認知機能 / エラー / 実行機能 / 行動調整 / 発達 / 認知 / 抑制 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Issues related to motor inhibition in older adults were investigated. The results indicated that facilitating movement related nervous excitation increased the error response rate in older adults. Moreover, the error response rate tended to increase when the response speed increased in older adults. In younger adults, on the other hand, inducing visual stimuli had a strong effect on the error response rate. It is known that the response speed decreases significantly with aging, which could be meaningful from the perspective of motor inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,高齢者と若年者では,エラーを起こす背景が大きく異なる可能性が示唆された。具体的には,次の通りである。高齢者では運動に結びついた神経システムの興奮を助長するような条件でエラーが増加した。一方,若年成人では,視覚刺激の誘導要因がエラーに強く影響していた。さらに,反応スピードとの関連からみると,高齢者では反応スピードが結果的に早くなるような条件で,エラーを引き起こしやすくなる可能性がみられた。一般的に加齢に伴い,反応速度は顕著に低下することが知られているが,運動の抑制にとっては,加齢に伴う反応速度の低下は意味があることなのかもしれない。