Qualitative research methodology of Trajectory Equifinality Approach to grasp potentiality and possibility: with visualizing culture and generating bifurcation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Yuko  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (20437180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 達哉  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90215806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質的研究法TEA / 分岐点 / 文化 / 促進的記号 / 変容と維持 / 介入・支援 / キャリア / 社会実装 / 文化的記号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I promoted theoretical exploration and educational practical research of TEA. The results of theoretical exploration include promotion of examination by the Data Analysis Study Group, establishment of the TEA International Association, publication of “Social Implementation Expanded by TEM: Supporting the Enhancement of Life” (2017, edited by Yuko Yasuda and Tatsuya Sato). Furthermore I planned and prepared the publication of a book on TEA focusing on grasping promoter signs by Bifurcation Point analysis and the development and transformation as a supporter. The results of educational practical research include short courses about TEA while looking back on his/her own career and educational practical work that utilizes a "Career Worksheet" (developed by Kiyomi Banda), which was developed by incorporating Dialogical Self Theory(DST) into TEA. It was a trial of educational practical work that encourages identity formation and I examined of its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「今」を生きつつ自らの唯一無二の径路を生み出す存在である人間のライフのありように、「分岐点」の概念をもとに迫ることで、見えにくさ、人生に埋め込まれた可能性と潜在性、そうした様相を下支えする文化や関係性、また、未来展望を多様にあぶり出すことができる。加えて、必要な社会的支援や制度変革の検討につなげていくことができる。同時に、質的研究法TEAの理論面での整備とともに、社会実践・実装への展開を含めた精緻化を推進するものである。語られなさの可視化ともむすびつき、TEA×ナラティヴ・アプローチによる経験・現象への接近と質的研究法の斬新かつ挑戦的な探究という、拓かれた方法論上の展開可能性をあわせもつ。