Research on support mechanisms of adaptive text-comprehension by the first-year high school students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroki  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (30245188)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学業不振 / 適応的説明文読解 / 教科書 / 構造方略 / 学習支援 / 「高1クライシス」 / 苦戦 / 学業達成 / 適応的説明文理解 / 適性形成型支援 / 高校初年次生 / 説明文理解 / 理解支援 / 学習適応 / 構造方略教示 / 学習方略 / 読解 / 教科理解 / 支援 / 説明文読解 / 支援メカニズム / 説明実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poor textbook comprehension has been seen in the first-year high school students, and some of them falling into underachievement can be seen in the classrooms. This underachievement is thought to depend on their structure strategy. Therefore, support for their voluntary use of the structure strategy is important, but mechanism about support for their use of structure strategy hasn’t be examined, and the researches have been delayed. In contrast, this study hypothesized that” text comprehension though structure strategy “has an adaptive role in their academic achievement of the first-year high school students, and conducted four researches. Based on our hypotheses, four researches clarified mechanism of both the treatment conformity type supports and the aptitude formation type supports for their use of structure strategy to promote their academic achievement by enhancing” text comprehension though structure strategy “.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校に入学したばかりの高校初年次生は構造方略の未発達のために,教科書の説明文読解に苦戦する者がみられ,中には学業不振者を招く者もいる。しかし,エビデンスに基づいた彼らへの学習支援の原則は示されて来なかった。これに対して本研究は,高校の授業が「教科書の重視」に移行するため,教科書の説明文をいかに読解するかが学業達成に重要になる点に着目した上で,説明文の上位構造を把握し活用するという読み方 (構造方略) を支援する方針を立てて,有効な支援のメカニムズを実践的・実証的に示したのである。一連の研究により,エビデンスに基づく「高1クライシス」への対処法の基礎が示された意義は大きいと考える。