Development of a school education program that enhances communication skills through group discussions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI TOSHIFUMI  大阪産業大学, 全学教育機構, 教授 (70343655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグループディスカッション / 学校教育 / セルフマネジメント / 教育系心理学 / コミュニケーションスキル / 道徳教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to develop a school education program that enhances communication skills through group discussions. The study focused on "organizing proper grouping in discussion" and "appropriate learning task preparation", which are important points for group discussions to function effectively in school education.
The study showed the following two findings. (1) Depending on the characteristics of the group discussion participants, features appear in the content of the remarks. (2) The group discussion learning tasks independently developed by the teacher based on the subject or unit have the potential to promote the introduction of deeper cognitive processing to the learner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,義務教育段階の学校教育のもと,グループディスカッションを導入を通じて,児童生徒にコミュニケーション力をはじめとした能力を育むことが可能であること,そしてそうした機会は幅広い教科や単元で実践しうることを示した。次期学習指導要領に示されるとおり,「主体的・対話的で深い学びの実現に向けた授業改善」が期待される中,グループディスカッションという活動の学校教育の場での活用の可能性について,実証的な知見を積み上げたことに,本研究における学術的および社会的意義を指摘することができる。