Longitudinal and cross-sectional studies on the development and cultural differences of children's fairness judgments on distribution of rewards and responsibilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80228428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 有一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
滑田 明暢  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 講師 (00706674)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公平観 / 道徳性発達 / 分配的公正 / 責任分配 / 教育系心理学 / 文化差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine how children’s fairness judgments on reward and responsibility distributions develop and whether the consistencies of allocation patterns across two distribution contexts develop by age. A longitudinal study from 5-year-olds to second graders did not show significant age differences in allocation patterns nor in the consistencies. A cross-sectional study (second, fourth, and sixth graders) showed that more second graders allocated rewards equally and more sixth graders distributed responsibility altruistically. However, there was no age difference in the consistencies across reward and responsibility distributions and more studies are needed to examine the children’s rationales for allocating different resources fairly. Another purpose of this study was to examine cultural differences on children’s fairness judgments on distributions and collaborative relationships with international researchers were built for future comparative studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもが「ごほうび」などの報酬をどう分配するかに関する研究は多数あるが、責任の分配に関する発達研究は少なく、幼児期から児童期にかけての道徳性発達のプロセスを解明することにつながる。また、幼稚園・学校といった集団における片付け・掃除の分配については、保育者・教師の指導に関する研究はあるが、責任の分配に関する子どもの理解を明らかにした研究はわずかしかない。さらに、報酬の分配における文化差を示した研究はあるが、責任の分配における子どもの公平観の文化差についてはほとんど研究されていない。本研究は、子どもの公平観の発達および文化的背景を踏まえた教育実践を考える上で重要な示唆を与えるものである。