Feedback of self-generated errors enhances the positive effect of testing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSanyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Isao Takahashi  山陽学園大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (10330648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩木 信喜  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80341593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテスト効果 / 誤答 / フィードバック / 手書き / キーボード / 眼球運動 / 相互テスト / 過剰修正効果 / 学習方略 / 誤記憶の修正 / 漢字 / 教育系心理学 / 記憶方式 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some suggestions were obtained for learning using the testing effect through experiments: (a) Feedback about self-generated error at the initial test enhances testing effect, and it is desirable to present the erroneous response when the correct answer is fed back. (b) However, if learner is not paid attention to the error, the effect may decrease. Therefore, it is necessary to have learner to attention for erroneous responses. (c) Testing effect can be obtained by either handwriting or keyboard typing in the initial test. (d) However, handwriting may have more flexibility in the transition. (e) Perception of erroneous responses by others does not impair testing effect. Therefore, there is no need to worry perceiving the wrong answer of others in the classroom practice.
Note that, it was not possible to develop the CAI teaching material that was the first purpose because of the labor spent on basic experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の生徒たちが,間違った回答をしてしまうことを避ける傾向は,PISAにおける無答率の高さにも垣間見える。そうした中,自身の誤答に注意を払うことが,正答の記憶パフォーマンスを促進することを実験的に示した本研究は,教授者と学習者に教育的示唆を与える。手書きでもタイピングでも,テスト効果(繰り返し読むよりも,想起してみる方が,後の記憶パフォーマンスを高める効果)が得られることを実験的に示した点は,CAI教材の活用を理論的に支持する。他者の誤答がテスト効果を毀損しないことを実験的に示した点は,学習者同士が相互に問題を出し合って答えるような教室実践に付随する,他者の誤答の知覚への懸念を払拭する。