The evaluation and manipulating about irrational behaviors in self-regulated learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Shunichi  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30432826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己調整学習 / 臨界点 / 先延ばし / 課題中断 / ADOG / 実行機能 / 自己調整 / 意思決定 / 努力調整 / 努力 / プロスペクト理論 / メタ認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding irrational behaviors such as delays of starting that tend to occur when working on a task with a deadline, this study examined how to delay in starting work, not only by individual traits as in the previous study, but also by the experimental situation. The evaluations and manipulations during actual delays and interruptions in the performance of the task were affected by participant's personal traits and their naive theory. In addition, the changes over time in evaluations (i.e., motivation, value of task, confidence) during the performance of the task in the experimental situation were affected by participant's prospect of task achievement. The results also showed that the significant correlation between the delay in starting a task and the executive function was not shown. By contrast, fun seeking score were related to delayed starting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課題に取り組む際に生じやすい不合理な課題着手の遅延といった行動に関連して,実際の着手遅延の状況を捉えることや実験場面での課題遂行中の評価や操作を検討した。また,着手遅延と実行機能との関連を仮定し,その関連性についての検討も行った。これらの検討は個人特性による説明を中心とする先行研究と異なっており,研究の深化という点で学術的意義があった。また,知識基盤社会で求められる自己調整学習力の育成において,認知や動機づけの効果的な調整は行動実行後に行われることを理解させることの有効性の示唆は社会に還元できる結果であった。