Project/Area Number |
16K04335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅野 幸恵 青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授 (50317608)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 縦断研究 / 親子コミュニケーション / 親子の発達 / 子ども観 / 親子の葛藤 / 親子関係 / 生涯発達 / 家族ダイナミクス / SCT法 / 親子の認識の違い / 親子 / コミュニケーション / 長期縦断研究 / 妊娠期から成人期 / 子育て完了期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to explore the development of children and their parents from pregnancy through infancy, childhood, and adulthood. This process is a child-rearing process for the parents and an acculturation process for the children viewed from the perspective of lifespan development and family dynamics. Parental Proxy Talk and Answer-like Talk by a Japanese and an American mother was showed in culturally different contexts. The results of the interviews at the age of 20 years suggested that as the children grew older, there was a process where a parent recognizes her child as an existence that she had no control over, and that conflicts for a child shifted from the family to the outside world. In addition, the SCT questionnaire was used to examine the imagines of children, fathers, and mothers, and we found that the imagines of child were characterized by the words; “cheer” and “grow-up,” while the imagines of fathers were characterized by the words; “home” and “protect.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義としては、生涯発達的視点から、妊娠期、乳幼児期、児童期を経て、成人期にわたる親子の発達や子育て観の変遷を捉えようとする研究は少なく、子育て完了期における子育ての振り返り、また、家族ダイナミクスの観点から親と子のラ人生における葛藤の捉え方の一致を検討できたことは意義があるといえる。さらに、その背景にある子ども観や母親観、父親観についての示唆も意義がある。 加えて、社会的意義としても、子育ての困難さへの対処への示唆が得られたのではないだろうか。