A clinical psychological study on gender consideration and utilization in family therapy interviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Okuno Masako  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60565422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords家族療法 / 面接場面 / ジェンダー / サブセラピスト / メインセラピスト / 父親 / 母親 / 就労状況 / 配慮 / 心理学的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be summarized into three main categories.First, I focused on the roles of the main therapist and the sub-therapist in interviews for family therapy, and from the interview survey of both, I presented the points that should be considered and the points that can be used regarding gender. Second, I applied the results obtained from the interview survey to actual cases and made proposals for the future of family therapy. Third, I conducted a survey on the changes in families due to the corona crisis, focusing on the work styles of parents with preschool children, and provided a gender-focused perspective on family therapy support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族療法の面接場面で両親やカップルを効果的に支援するために、メインセラピストとサブセラピストの二人がジェンダーの影響を配慮し、活用していくかについての知見を提示したことに学術的意義がある。特に、メインセラピストとサブセラピストがお互いのどのように関わるかについては個々人に任されていた観点であったが、関わり方のプロセスを示すことができたことは成果である。さらに、その知見を用いて実際の事例に援用し、事例研究として普遍的な重要ポイントを示すことができた。
加えて、今後の家族援助の視点を踏まえるために、コロナ禍における両親の就労状況のスタイルが家族に与えた変化を示したことに社会的意義がある。